CALL US: 206.533.3854
[…] Honjo, and they also shared information with Dr. Freeman.

In 1999, Drs. Wood and Freeman filed a provisional patent application, leaving off Dr. Honjo as an inventor. Dr. Honjo challenged this and eventually stopped sharing information with the others. He then filed his own patent application in 2002.

The patents at issue in the case claimed priority from those 2002 patents. As the court noted,

In 2018, Dr. Honjo won the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, and it is not without interest that in his acceptance speech he credited Dr. Freeman as a major collaborator in his work.

35 U.S.C. § 116(a) provides the standard for joint inventorship:

When an invention is made by two or more persons jointly, they shall apply for patent jointly and each make the required oath, except as otherwise provided in this title. Inventors may apply for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of the patent.

The federal court found that:

To be a joint inventor, one must: