CALL US: 206.533.3854
[…] A jury found Redbubble liable for:

  1. willful contributory counterfeiting of the Heart Mark and Lightning Mark,
  2. contributory infringement of those two marks, and
  3. contributory infringement of unregistered trademarks that were “Brandy Melville” variations.

The district court granted Redbubble’s motion for judgment as a matter of law on a contributory counterfeiting claim for the Heart Mark.

Redbubble appealed, arguing that the district court applied the wrong standard for contributory liability under the Lanham Act, which governs trademarks.

As the court noted, under 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a),

The Lanham Act provides a civil cause of action against anyone who “without the consent of the registrant” uses in commerce a “reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale . . . of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.”

A party that “intentionally induces another to infringe a trademark” or who “continues to supply its product to one whom it knows or has reason to know is engaging in trademark infringement” is “contributorially responsible for any harm done as a result of the deceit.”