As the USPTO explains,
[…] See 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1).
The AIPA also sets forth conditions and limitations on any patent term adjustment accrued under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1).
Specifically, 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(A) provides, “to the extent that periods of delay attributable to grounds specified in paragraph (1) overlap, the period of any adjustment granted under this subsection shall not exceed the actual number of days the issuance of the patent was delayed.”
The USPTO performs an automated calculation of how much patent term adjustment, if any, is due to a patentee using the information recorded in the USPTO’s One Patent Service Gateway (OPSG) system.
Due to the coding error,