CALL US: 206.533.3854
[…] Forest didn’t dispute that he filed his ’116 application in 2016 — more than a year after any resulting patent’s 2015 expiration date.

The Patent Office contended that, “given the circumstances, Mr. Forest has no personal stake in this appeal because he cannot be granted any enforceable rights by a patent grant with zero term.”

Forest countered that he would still acquire “provisional rights” under 35 U.S.C. § 154(d) if the Patent Office issued him an expired patent.

The court noted that

Under 35 U.S.C. § 154(a), every patent grants to the patentee “the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1). These exclusionary rights begin when the patent issues and end twenty years after the application date or applicable priority date

(This expiration date assumes there is no patent term adjustment, patent term extension, or terminal disclaimer.)