CALL US: 206.533.3854
[…] The court noted that

Under 35 U.S.C. § 154(a), every patent grants to the patentee “the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1). These exclusionary rights begin when the patent issues and end twenty years after the application date or applicable priority date

(This expiration date assumes there is no patent term adjustment, patent term extension, or terminal disclaimer.)

Under 35 U.S.C. § 154(d) (“Provisional Rights”), a patent grant also confers an additional, but more limited, right—the right to obtain a reasonable royalty from any person who “makes, uses, offers for sale, or sells in the United States the invention as claimed in the published patent application.”

These provisional rights run from when the application is published until the patent issues, and a patent application generally publishes around eighteen months after its filing date.

As the court explained,